Login



DATA PRIVACY STATEMENT & SECURITY POLICY

Last Updated 12 Sep 2020

IMPORTANT  

AirportZo and its group companies, which owns, manages and operate an airport hospitality services portal under the brand “AirportZo are committed to protecting and respecting the privacy of our customers.

“Data” refers to any representation of information (including an expression of opinion) in any document, and includes a personal identifier. “Personal Data” refers to data (a) which relates directly or indirectly to a living individual; (b) from which it is practicable for the identity of the individual to be directly or indirectly ascertained; and (c) in forms which access to or processing of the data is practicable.

“Lounge” refers to the network of airport lounge facilities owned, managed and/or operated by different service providers at various airports with whom AirportZo works with (also referred to as “we”, “our” and “us”);

“AirportZo Group” AirportZo and its group companies.

“Supplier” refers to any individual, business entity or professional body for which AirportZo Group has no direct ownership in, which provides relevant products and services, with or without fees, to support the operation, legal, marketing, communication and other essential business functions of AirportZo Group.

In this Privacy Policy, words denoting one gender shall include the other gender and the neuter and vice versa, and words denoting the singular number shall include the plural number and vice versa.

In this Privacy Policy, the headings and captions used herein are inserted for convenience of reference only and shall not affect its interpretation.

This Privacy Policy sets out the policies and practices of which any information including Personal Data collected, processed, used and retained by us for the purposes of our operation of AirportZo’ business, provision of services to our customers and offering other services or products of AirportZo Group that may be of interest to our customers. You should read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding Personal Data and how we will treat and protect it in accordance with the provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap.486) (the “Ordinance”).

All non-English versions of this Privacy Policy are translations of the original version in English for information purpose only. In the event of any discrepancy, the English version will prevail.

CONTENT  

  1. Collection of Information
  2. Cookies
  3. Retention and transfer of Personal Data
  4. Purposes for Collection and Use of Personal Data
  5. Disclosure of Personal Data
  6. Consent
  7. Access Rights
  8. Changes to Privacy Policy
  9. Contact

1. Collection of Information

1.1  We will request you to provide the following Data for our collection and process of the same, including but not limited to:

a.  Information and/or Data collected from the reservation processes for the purpose of completing the reservation including but not limited to those collected from online reservation, when you make reservation by calling one of our call center number, and any other Personal Data voluntarily provided by you for making a reservation such as your name, address, telephone number, method of payment, credit card details and special requests;
b.  Information and/or Data collected when you avail our services for the purpose of verifying your identities including but not limited to passport numbers, identity card numbers, and driver’s license that may be required by local laws;
c.  Information and/or Data collected during availing our services for the purpose of complying our financial reporting requirements and providing more comfortable services to you in the future including but not limited to your, special requests, and your spending during your stay; 

d.  Information and/or Data collected from you when you set up an account with us including but not limited to name, email address, your registration status with other service brands owned or managed by AirportZo Group, loyalty programme registration number, correspondence address and service requests;
e.  Survey and research information collected from you by online or offline channels.

1.2  Supply of information or Personal Data to us is non-obligatory except that certain Personal Data is required to be provided by local laws and/or required by us in order to provide our products and services to you. You may also want to be cautious about providing any information or Personal Data through WiFi or any other wireless Internet connection and you should understand and accept that the risk associated with such connection methods are out of AirportZo’s responsibility and no security system or system of transmitting information over the Internet is guaranteed to be secure.

2.Cookies

2.1  Cookies are used on all online tools available to you including, without limitation, the AirportZo Website to distinguish you from other online users, to analyse how viewers navigate Website with a view to optimize its design, to establish and maintain your logged-on identity if you log on your account with us so that you can move around AirportZo Website without being asking to log on again.

2.2  You should understand that while cookies in general do not tell us your email address or other Personal Data, however, if you voluntarily provide such information or Personal Data to us by, for example, registering an account with us or subscribing for any of our services, such information may be linked to the data in the cookie.

2.3  In addition to the information we collect through cookies, we also collect behavioural Data and store such Data for analytical purposes so as to conduct marketing research and improve the quality of our website. Such Data includes information about your visit such as your server address, the date and time of your visit, the page you accessed, the information you downloaded and the type of Internet browser you used.

2.4  The use of any information we collected either through the use of cookies or otherwise shall be subject to this Privacy Policy.

2.5  Most web browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. You may choose to edit your browser options to block cookies in the future. If you block cookies, certain features on the AirportZo Website may not work properly.

2.6  Please take note that cookies from third parties unaffiliated with AirportZo Group or our business partners may be set before, during or after browsing our website. We do not and cannot control these cookies set by third parties and you should check with these third-party websites for more information about their cookies.

3. Retention and transfer of Personal Data

3.1  Data provided by you will be retained for such period as may be necessary for carrying out the purposes stated in this Privacy Policy and in any event, for as long as required by the applicable law. Unless otherwise agreed, hard copies of any documents containing Personal Data that you have provided to us become our property and we will destroy any documents in possession in accordance with the applicable law.

3.2  Data collected by us in order to carry out the purposes or directly related purposes stated in this Privacy Policy will be stored in our databases. The databases owned and managed by AirportZo Group or Suppliers may include Personal Data such as guest name, address, email, and/or phone numbers.

3.3  The databases managed by us may also include guest passport number or driver licence number if such is required by local laws or you voluntarily choose to save such information in your account with us for facilitating your future bookings. However, under no circumstances shall credit card payment information be retained or stored in our databases.

3.4  All Personal Data stored in our databases are encrypted and treated as confidential information.

3.5  We may also store other information such as your special requests and preferences and transaction history in our databases and this information may be shared and/or used by AirportZo Group and/or affiliated businesses units for marketing and/or analysis to enhance customers’ experience.

3.6  As we operate AirportZo as well as a variety of international airport services in various countries, the nature of our business requires us to transfer Personal Data to other companies within AirportZo Group, operation units or service providers that may be located outside of your own country for the purposes mentioned in this Privacy Policy. You agree to this transfer, storing or processing by submitting your Personal Data to us. We shall take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your Personal Data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Where such a transfer is performed, it will be done in compliance with the requirements of the Ordinance in effect. AirportZo Group will take reasonable and exercise due diligence to ensure that Personal Data, after being transferred to recipients located in other countries will not be stored, processed, or used in any manner.

4. Purposes for Collection and Use of Personal Data

4.1  The purposes for which your Data may be and/or is used by us include, without limitation to, in the following ways:

a.  To process and administer your service booking application;
b.  To fulfill and process requests submitted by you for any services offered by us;
c.  To provide and maintain AirportZo Website or any of our other services to you;
d.  To improve the AirportZo Website and your account with us, including, without limitation, to address your queries and notify you of any proposed or actual changes to AirportZo Website;
e.  To compile and provide anonymous statistics about users of the AirportZo Website, and provide related usage information to reputable third parties, which will not in any event enable any third party to identify individuals;
f.   To provide and/or market the goods and/or services provided by us and/or our affiliated business partners; 
g.  To manage the relationship between you and AirportZo Group;

h.  To facilitate our business operations across our group of companies including the fulfilment of any legal requirements; and 
i.  To evaluate, develop, offer and promote goods and/or services provided by us and/or our affiliated business partners.

4.2  We will not use your Personal Data to conduct direct marketing via email, push message, direct mail, telephone, fax and or other form of communication, to provide you with information about goods and/or services which are a part of services offered to you by AirportZo Group unless you have agreed to receiving marketing materials in such manner when providing your Personal Data to us.

4.3  If you agree to the above direct marketing use, your Personal Data held by us may be shared within AirportZo Group. The intended kinds of Personal Data to be used are all kinds of your Personal Data which necessarily enable us to establish contact with you; and to market or promote a variety of our services, facilities and related goods and/or services offered by us and/or affiliated businesses. However, we shall not use or provide your Personal Data unless exempted by the Ordinance in effect or we have received your consent.

4.4  Your consent to the use of your Personal Data for the direct marketing use as indicated above can be given in the following ways:

a.  You may indicate your consent to the above by the following ways: ticking the box(es) indicating your consent when providing us with your Personal Data through our website, or forms; indicating your consent to our customer representative when providing us with your Personal Data through telephone; or ticking the box(es) indicating your consent while availing our services;
b.  You may opt-out from receiving marketing communications at any time, free of charge, by the following ways: following the “opt-out” instructions contained in the marketing communications; or writing to us support@airportzo.com

  • © 2019 Vymanika Consulting Pvt. Ltd.